Central Cross Country Skiing (CXC) will provide an opportunity for qualified, talented juniors of the U18 age group from the Midwest and Great Lakes Divisions to compete amongst their peers at the 2024 Nordiq Canada Ski Nationals in Gatineau, Quebec, Canada, at the Nakkertok Nordic trails on March 9-16.
* The U18 and U16 trips will be merged for the year 2024. This combined trip will involve approximately 38 athletes and 10 staff members.
Team Selection Criteria
The team will be selected by using the Midwest and Great Lakes Junior National U18 qualifying list.Team Size
The Midwest Junior National Team will include the top 10 skiers from the U18 qualifying list. The next 4 skiers will be added to the CXC U18 Championship team resulting in a team of 8 athletes.The Great Lakes Junior National Team will include the top 6 skiers from the U18 qualifying list. The next 4 skiers will be added to the CXC U18 Championship team resulting in a team of 8 athletes.
Team Announcement
The Great Lakes and Midwest Division Junior Leadership will announce the team for the CXC U18 Championship Trip at the end of the final CXC Cup race of the season.Coaches
Typically, a Trip Leader/Divisional Co-Head Coach and an Assistant Trip Leader/Divisional Co-Head Coach are appointed during the Spring Congress. Additionally, more assistant coaches are selected from submitted applications in the Fall.***
The following staff members have been chosen for the 2024 combined GLD and MW U18/U16 trip:
Trip Leader: Jake Stiele, LNR, Team Birkie
Head Coach: Jon Oestreich, Wausau Nordic United
Head of Wax Service:
Jeremy Hecker, Pioneer Midwest
Wax Staff:
Sam Nelson, Gear West
Rick Hase, Peak Nordic
Mike Young, Ski Tigers
Age-Group Coaches:
Callie Knapp, Endurance United
Angie Robinson, Cook County Nordic
Christel Kern, Lakeland Nordic
David Paulson, Chan-Chaska Nordic
Note: each coach is a volunteer who is excited to be part of helping junior athletes to have a great experience on the trip.
2024 Teams
Each year, CXC organizes a team of U16 and U18 skiers to compete nationally or internationally and represent two Central Region divisions: Midwest and Great Lakes.
- CXC U16/U18 Midwest Athlete Roster
- CXC U16/U18 Great Lakes Athlete Roster
2024 Trip Information and Commitment Packet
Team Itinerary and Trip Information
2023 Teams
Each year, CXC organizes a team of U16 and U18 skiers to compete nationally or internationally and represent two Central Region divisions: Midwest and Great Lakes. This year the team of 32 skiers and 10 coaches will attend the Nordiq Canada Ski Nationals in Thunder Bay, Ontario, from March 10-17.
2023 Trip Information and Commitment Packet
Team Itinerary and Trip Information
2022 Teams
Great Lakes Division - MenNoah Jahnke, Ashwaubenon Nordic Ski Team
Eric Weiss, Copper Country Ski Tigers
Beckett Chambers, Bay Area Nordic Ski Club
Hunter Kobylarczyk, Bay Area Nordic Ski Club
Great Lakes Division - Women
Sylvia Mesa, Lakeland Nordic Ski Team
Annie Paulson, Vasa Ski Club
Ella Krueger, Bay Area Nordic Ski Club
Eva Koos, Peak Nordic Ski Club
Midwest Division - Men
AJ Hemink, Loppet Nordic Racing
Derek Waddick, Washburn Millers
Evan O'Connor, Loppet Nordic Racing
Sam Folland, South Suburban Training Group
Midwest Division - Women
Courtney Fussy, Loppet Nordic Racing
Jenna Johnson, North XC
Chloe Erickson, Nordicwerks SkiKlubb
Lily Ward, Endurance United
2020 Teams
Midwest Division - MenMagnus O'Connor, Loppet Nordic Racing
Noah Erickson, NordicWerks SkiKlubb
Cole Johnson, Minneapolis Ski Club
Johnathan Hudrlik, NordicWerks SkiKlubb
Midwest Division - Women
Caroline Peterson, South Suburban Training Group
Emma Bratvold, Minneapolis Ski Club
Kathryn House, Loppet Nordic Racing
Erika Peterson, Loppet Nordic Racing
Great Lakes Division - Men
Nathan Grossklaus, Peak Nordic Ski Team
Joe Thuente, Vasa Ski Club
Ryan Miller, Vasa Ski Club
Rubin Hatfield, Superiorland Ski Club
Great Lakes Division - Women
Avery Tolbert, Peak Nordic Ski Team
Jane Straks, Peak Nordic Ski Team
Hanna O'Brien, Blackhawk Ski Club
KierstenRotar, Lakeland Nordic Ski Team