Central Cross Country Skiing (CXC) will provide an opportunity for qualified, talented juniors of the U18 age group from the Midwest and Great Lakes Divisions to compete amongst their peers at the 2023 Nordiq Canada Ski Nationals in Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada, at Lappe Nordic on March 10-17.

* U18 / U16 Trips will be combined for 2023

Team Size

The team will be four U18 men and four U18 women for a total team size of 8 junior athletes from each Division - Midwest and Great Lakes.

Team Selection Criteria

The team will be selected by using the Midwest and Great Lakes Junior National U18 qualifying list.

Team Announcement

The Great Lakes and Midwest Division Junior Leadership announce the team for the CXC U18 Championship Trip at the end of the final CXC Cup race of the season.

Coaches

A Trip Leader/Divisional Co-Head Coach and an Assistant Trip Leader/Divisional Co-Head Coach will be selected at the Spring Congress, 2 more assistant coaches will be chosen from applications in the Fall.
The selected staff for the 2023 combined GLD and MW U18 / U16 trip to Thunder Bay, Canada will be 50% female and 50% male with a focus on continuing to develop coaches from our region.

2023 Trip Leader/Head Coach: Kris Bjerkness, Endurance United
Head of Wax Service: Jacob Huseby, Madnorski
Wax Staff: Callie Knapp, Endurance United

Age-group Coaches:
Nick Reckinger, Bay Nordic (GLD)
Katie Eichten, Spooner Rails on Trails (GLD)
Jasmine Wiley, Bay Nordic (GLD)
Andrew Johnson, Chippewa Valley Nordic (GLD)
Tyler Fish, Ely Nordic (MW)
Lisa Garretson, Loppet Nordic Racing (MW)
Margie Nelson, Endurance United (MW)
Paula Anderson, Ely Nordic (MW)

Note: each coach is a volunteer who is excited to be part of helping junior athletes to have a great experience on the trip.

CXC CoVid-19 Mitigation Guidelines

Midwest, Great Lakes, U16 and U18 trip leadership members approved CXC CoVid-19 Mitigation Guidelines for 2023 U.S. Ski & Snowboard Junior National Championships and CXC U16/U18 Trips.

View Guidelines

2022 Teams

Great Lakes Division - Men
Noah Jahnke, Ashwaubenon Nordic Ski Team
Eric Weiss, Copper Country Ski Tigers
Beckett Chambers, Bay Area Nordic Ski Club
Hunter Kobylarczyk, Bay Area Nordic Ski Club

Great Lakes Division - Women
Sylvia Mesa, Lakeland Nordic Ski Team
Annie Paulson, Vasa Ski Club
Ella Krueger, Bay Area Nordic Ski Club
Eva Koos, Peak Nordic Ski Club

Midwest Division - Men
AJ Hemink, Loppet Nordic Racing
Derek Waddick, Washburn Millers
Evan O'Connor, Loppet Nordic Racing
Sam Folland, South Suburban Training Group

Midwest Division - Women
Courtney Fussy, Loppet Nordic Racing
Jenna Johnson, North XC
Chloe Erickson, Nordicwerks SkiKlubb
Lily Ward, Endurance United

2020 Teams

Midwest Division - Men
Magnus O'Connor, Loppet Nordic Racing
Noah Erickson, NordicWerks SkiKlubb
Cole Johnson, Minneapolis Ski Club
Johnathan Hudrlik, NordicWerks SkiKlubb

Midwest Division - Women
Caroline Peterson, South Suburban Training Group
Emma Bratvold, Minneapolis Ski Club
Kathryn House, Loppet Nordic Racing
Erika Peterson, Loppet Nordic Racing

Great Lakes Division - Men
Nathan Grossklaus, Peak Nordic Ski Team
Joe Thuente, Vasa Ski Club
Ryan Miller, Vasa Ski Club
Rubin Hatfield, Superiorland Ski Club

Great Lakes Division - Women
Avery Tolbert, Peak Nordic Ski Team
Jane Straks, Peak Nordic Ski Team
Hanna O'Brien, Blackhawk Ski Club
KierstenRotar, Lakeland Nordic Ski Team